Winter Haven FL Property Insurance Mold Claim Denial Guide
[…] While the statute does not create a civil cause of action, it gives consumers leverage when pushing back against foot-dragging or bad-faith conduct.
1.2 Timely Claims Handling (Fla. Stat. § 627.70131)
Section 627.70131 more broadly requires insurers to:
-
Acknowledge communications within 14 calendar days.
-
Begin investigation within 10 business days after proof of loss is submitted.
-
Pay undisputed amounts or provide written denial within 90 days.
If an insurer misses these timeframes without “factors beyond its control,” the carrier may owe you statutory interest on unpaid benefits.
1.3 Bad-Faith Remedies (Fla. Stat. § 624.155)
Florida recognizes a first-party bad-faith cause of action against insurers that fail to settle claims “when under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured.” Before filing suit, the policyholder must submit a Civil Remedy Notice with the Florida Department of Financial Services (DFS) and give the carrier 60 days to cure.
1.4 Statute of Limitations (Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(e))