Vero Beach, Florida Property Insurance Guide & Damage Lawyer
[…] - 
Five years to file a lawsuit for breach of a property insurance contract (Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b)).
 - 
Three years to provide written notice of a windstorm or hurricane claim (Fla. Stat. § 627.70132).
 
Missing these deadlines generally bars recovery, so calendar them carefully.
3. The Right to Interest on Late Payments
Under Florida law, if an insurer fails to pay benefits when due, statutory interest can accrue from the date the payment should have been made (see Everglades Marina, Inc. v. American Eastern Dev. Corp., 374 So.2d 517, Fla. 1979).
4. Protections Against Bad-Faith Conduct
Section 624.155 permits policyholders to sue insurers that do not attempt “in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” A prerequisite “civil remedy notice” must be filed with the DFS giving the insurer 60 days to cure.
5. Cancellation and Non-renewal Safeguards