Vero Beach, Florida Property Insurance & Damage Lawyer Guide
[…] Under Fla. Stat. § 627.409, however, the misstatement must be material and intentional to warrant denial. Incomplete Proof of Loss Failing to file a sworn proof-of-loss within a specified period (often 60 days) is a staple denial basis, even though many policies allow extensions if requested in writing.

Awareness of these tactics is the first step toward countering them.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

1. Unfair Claims Practices Act

Fla. Stat. § 626.9541 outlaws unfair claim settlement practices such as “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” or “misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions.” A violation can trigger regulatory fines and form the basis of a civil lawsuit.

2. DFS Mediation and Neutral Evaluation

The DFS Property Insurance Mediation Program (Rule 69J-166.002, Fla. Admin.