Tampa, Florida Insurance Attorney: Property Insurance Guide
[…] Stat. § 627.70132).

  • Supplemental claims: 1 year from the date the policyholder receives the initial payment.

  • General breach-of-contract actions: 5 years under Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(e). However, most property disputes now fall under the specific two-year window above.

Missing these filing windows almost always destroys the claim, so Tampa homeowners must calendar them carefully.

3. Your right to fair claims handling

The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (OIR) enforces the “Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act” (Fla. Stat. § 626.9541). An insurer that “fails to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” or “denies a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation” commits an unfair practice. Policyholders may report such conduct to DFS’s Division of Consumer Services and use the findings in a civil action.

4. The right to attorney’s fees—narrow but powerful