State Farm Claim Denial Guide – St. Petersburg, FL
[…] Understanding Your Rights with State Farm in Florida

1. Your Policy Is a Contract—Enforceable Under Florida Law

Under Florida contract principles, the insurance policy you bought from State Farm is binding on both sides. If the carrier fails to comply, you may sue under breach-of-contract or bad-faith statutes. Two critical Florida statutes underpin these rights:

  • Fla. Stat. § 627.70131 – Establishes deadlines for an insurer to acknowledge, investigate, and pay or deny residential property claims, generally within 90 days of notice.

  • Fla. Stat. § 624.155 – Creates a private cause of action for first-party bad faith when an insurer fails to settle claims “when under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured.”

Together, these statutes provide teeth: if State Farm delays or unreasonably denies, you may recover not only contractual benefits but also extra-contractual damages and attorney’s fees.

2. Prompt-Notice Rules for Policyholders