Property Insurance Lawyers – Fort Myers Beach, Florida
[…] Statute of Limitations for Property Insurance Lawsuits
Effective March 2023, Florida shortened the time limits for suing your insurer:
- One year from the date you provided notice of the claim to file a lawsuit on an initial, reopened, or supplemental property claim (§95.11(14), Fla. Stat.).
- Eighteen months for a supplemental or reopened claim when the original deadline lapses.
Missing these deadlines can bar recovery entirely, so consult a Florida attorney quickly when a dispute arises.
The Duty of Good Faith (F.S. §624.155)
Florida insurers owe policyholders a statutory duty of good faith and fair dealing. If an insurer fails to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured,” you may file a Civil Remedy Notice with the Florida Department of Financial Services (DFS) and potentially sue for bad-faith damages after a 60-day cure period.
Right to Attorney’s Fees (F.S. §627.428 & §57.105)
For decades, winning policyholders could recover reasonable attorney’s fees.