Property Insurance Law Guide for Cutler Bay, Florida
[…] 2. The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (OIR)

OIR approves policy language and monitors industry solvency. Reviewing your carrier’s public filings can reveal prior market conduct issues. Access those filings through the Florida OIR Portal.

3. Appraisal and Mediation Programs

  • Appraisal: Many policies contain an appraisal clause—an informal arbitration in which each side hires an appraiser who selects an umpire. While appraisal can resolve valuation disputes, it does not address coverage denials.
  • Mediation: DFS offers a residential property mediation program under § 627.7015. For losses up to $500,000, the insurer pays the mediator’s fee, making it a low-risk option for homeowners.

4. Bad Faith Remedies

Florida Statutes § 624.155 authorizes first-party bad-faith actions when an insurer fails to settle a claim “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” A civil remedy notice (CRN) filed with DFS is a prerequisite and must give the carrier 60 days to cure. Successful bad-faith plaintiffs may recover damages exceeding policy limits.

5. Attorney Licensing Rules