Property Insurance Denial Guide for Haltom City, Texas
[…] A wrongful denial may give rise to claims for breach of contract and, in some cases, extra-contractual damages under the Texas Insurance Code.

Prompt Payment of Claims Act—Texas Insurance Code Chapter 542

Section 542.055 requires insurers to acknowledge, investigate, and request all necessary items within 15 calendar days after receiving a written notice of loss. Section 542.056 then gives the carrier 15 business days after it receives all requested items to accept or reject the claim in writing. If the insurer violates these deadlines, Section 542.060 allows policyholders to recover:

  • 18% annual interest on the amount owed, and

  • Reasonable attorney’s fees.

Unfair Settlement Practices—Texas Insurance Code Chapter 541

Section 541.060 prohibits an insurer from, among other things, “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim.” If a denial is based on misrepresentation or unreasonable investigation, you may seek treble damages under Chapter 541.

Statutes of Limitation

  • Breach of contract: 4 years from the date the contract is breached (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.004).