Property Insurance & Damage Lawyer - Punta Gorda Florida
[…] Many Florida HO-3 forms exclude water damage that occurs over more than 14 consecutive days. Burst pipes behind walls often trigger this dispute. Document when you first observed the leak and gather plumber reports quickly.
4. Failure to Mitigate
If you do not tarp the roof or remove standing water, the carrier may deny the portion of loss attributable to “additional damages.” Keep invoices for mitigation companies and photographs of your efforts.
5. Material Misrepresentation or Fraud Allegations
A mistake on an EUO or proof-of-loss form can be spun into an accusation of fraud under §627.409, F.S. Answer questions truthfully and consult counsel before any sworn statement.
Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations
1. 90-Day Rule for Claims Decisions
Per §627.70131(7)(a), F.S., “an insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim within 90 days.” If the carrier fails, it owes statutory interest from day 91 unless delay was caused by factors outside its control.
2. Civil Remedy Notice (CRN)