Property Insurance & Damage Lawyer – Lady Lake, Florida
[…] If your goal is to overturn a property insurance claim denial Lady Lake Florida insurers want you to accept, start here.
Understanding Your Property Insurance Rights in Florida
1. The Contractual Right to Indemnity
Your insurance policy is a contract. Under Florida common law and Chapter 627 of the Florida Statutes, insurers owe a duty to indemnify you—i.e., put you back in the financial position you enjoyed before the loss—when the damage is covered. That means paying to repair or replace the damaged property, less any deductible.
2. The Right to Prompt, Fair Handling (Florida Statutes §626.9541)
The Florida Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act makes it unlawful for an insurer to “fail to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” or to “deny claims without conducting reasonable investigations.” If an insurer drags its feet or ignores evidence, you can file a civil remedy notice and potentially pursue bad-faith damages under §624.155.
3. The Right to Timely Payment