Property Insurance Claim Denial Guide – Coconut Creek, FL
[…] Florida Statute § 626.9541(1)(i) prohibits unfair claim denial practices, but insurers may still block payment if they establish intentional misrepresentation.

Florida Legal Protections & Regulations

1. Florida Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act

Under § 626.9541, Fla. Stat., it is an unfair claim practice to deny a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation or to misrepresent pertinent policy facts. Document every interaction in case you need to show a pattern of unfair conduct.

2. Bad Faith Cause of Action

Section § 624.155 permits a policyholder to bring a civil action for bad faith if the insurer fails to settle a claim “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” You must first file a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) with the DFS and give the insurer 60 days to cure the violation.

3. DFS Mediation and Complaint Process