Property Damage Lawyer Guide to Property Insurance – Plantation, FL
[…] • Begin an investigation within a reasonable time.

  • Pay or deny all or part of the claim within 90 days after receiving notice.

If the insurer misses the 90-day deadline without “factors beyond its control,” the payment is overdue, and you may collect interest.

3. Right to an On-Site Inspection

Carriers often order inspections by staff adjusters or third-party independent adjusters. You have the right to accompany them, present evidence, and record the inspection (audio or video) as long as you comply with Florida privacy laws (Fla. Stat. § 934.03 requires consent for audio recording).

4. Right to Documents and Explanations

Florida’s Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act (Fla. Stat. § 626.9541) prohibits an insurer from “failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation in writing of the basis in the insurance policy” for denial or partial payment. Demand the full adjuster report, engineer findings, and policy excerpts the carrier relies on.

5. Right to Hire Your Own Experts

You can retain a licensed public adjuster, contractor, or engineer to rebut the insurer’s conclusions. Under Fla.