Property Damage Lawyer Guide: Property Insurance in Haines City, Florida
[…] Stat. § 627.70131(5)).

4. Alleged Misrepresentation or Fraud

Material misstatements can void a policy under Fla. Stat. § 627.409, but insurers must prove the misstatement was intentional or increased their risk of loss.

5. Failure to Mitigate

Policyholders are obligated to take reasonable steps to prevent further damage, such as tarping a roof after a storm. Save receipts because mitigation costs are usually reimbursable.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

1. Bad-Faith Statute (Fla. Stat. § 624.155)

If an insurer fails to settle claims “when under all the circumstances it could and should have done so,” you may file a civil remedy notice (CRN) with DFS. After a mandatory 60-day cure period, you can sue for extra-contractual damages, including consequential losses and sometimes attorney’s fees.

2. Attorney’s Fees and Costs (Fla. Stat. § 627.428)