Pinellas Park, Florida Mold Damage Property Insurance Guide
[…] Chapter 626.9541 forbids “misrepresenting pertinent facts.” That prohibition applies equally to insurers and policyholders.
Florida Legal Protections & Regulations Relevant to Mold Damage Denials
Detailed Look at Two Core Statutes
1. Florida Statute § 627.70131 – Prompt Handling of Claims Beyond the 90-day decision rule, § 627.70131(5)(a) requires insurers to pay undisputed amounts within 60 days after receiving the insured’s proof of loss. Failure to do so can subject the carrier to statutory interest at the judgment rate. 2. Florida Statute § 626.9541 – Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Subsection (i) lists specific acts, including “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” and “denying claims without conducting reasonable investigations.” The Florida Department of Financial Services (DFS) Consumer Services Division investigates such complaints.
Administrative Rules