Personal Injury Guide for Killeen, Texas Victims
[…] • Duty: The defendant owed a legal duty of reasonable care.

  • Breach: The defendant violated that duty.

  • Causation: The breach proximately caused the injury.

  • Damages: The plaintiff suffered actual losses (medical bills, lost wages, pain).

When the evidence supports all four elements, the plaintiff may recover economic damages (medical costs, lost earnings), noneconomic damages (pain and suffering, mental anguish), and—when allowed—exemplary damages for gross negligence under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code (TCPRC) §41.003.

Statute of Limitations

Most personal injury claims in Texas carry a strict two-year limitations period. TCPRC §16.003(a) requires that a lawsuit be filed “no later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues,” which is typically the date of the injury. A missed deadline almost always ends the claim, so injury victims should keep close track of the calendar.

Proportionate Responsibility (Comparative Fault)

Texas is a modified comparative fault state.