North Port, Florida Property Insurance & Prop. Damage Lawyer
[…] • Protective Safeguard Endorsement — Claiming you failed to maintain working smoke alarms or automatic sprinklers, thereby voiding coverage.

  • Misrepresentation — Alleging you inflated the scope of loss or failed to disclose prior damage during underwriting.

Many of these reasons can be challenged through policy language, engineering evidence, and Florida case law (e.g., Johnson v. Omega Ins. Co., 200 So. 3d 1207 (Fla. 2016), holding that carriers bear the burden to prove exclusions apply).

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

1. Prompt Payment Requirements

Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a) obligates insurers to pay undisputed amounts within 60 days. Failing to do so can create statutory interest at 12% per year.

2. Bad-Faith Remedies (Fla. Stat. § 624.155)

When a carrier fails to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so,” you may file a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) with DFS. The insurer then has 60 days to cure. If it does not, you may sue for damages exceeding policy limits, plus attorney’s fees.

3. Attorney’s Fees and Costs (Fla. Stat. § 627.428 & § 626.9373)