Mold Damage Property Insurance Guide—Marco Island, Florida
[…] d. Late Notice
Section 627.70132(2) sets a one-year deadline (for hurricane losses) to report claims. For non-hurricane mold claims, policies often require “prompt” notice. Insurers may deny if months passed before the homeowner discovered or reported mold.
e. Disputed Causation
Was the mold caused by storm water (covered) or ground seepage (excluded)? Carrier-hired adjusters and engineers may argue for excluded causes. Policyholders can counter with independent assessments and laboratory reports.
3. Florida Legal Protections & Regulations
Florida Statutes That Impact Mold Denials
-
§627.7011: Governs replacement cost value (RCV) vs. actual cash value (ACV) calculations; may affect mold-related tear-out and rebuild costs.
-
§626.9541(1)(i): Lists unfair claim settlement acts, including “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.”
-
§624.155: Creates a statutory bad-faith remedy after filing a Civil Remedy Notice and waiting 60 days.
-
§95.11(2)(b): Five-year statute of limitations for breach-of-contract lawsuits against insurers.
-