Mold Damage Property Insurance Guide – DeFuniak Springs, Florida
[…] Travelers Indem. Co., 118 F.3d 1511, 11th Cir. 1997 interpreting Florida law).

5. Lack of Direct Physical Loss

Some carriers dispute whether mold constitutes “direct physical loss.” Florida appellate courts have held microbial contamination can be a covered direct physical loss when it renders property uninhabitable (Azalea, Ltd. v. American States Ins. Co., 656 So. 2d 600, Fla. 1st DCA 1995). Knowing this precedent helps homeowners challenge unsupported denials.

Florida Legal Protections & Regulations

1. Claim Communication Requirements

Section 626.9541(1)(i), Florida Statutes, prohibits insurers from “[f]ailing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” If your insurer delayed inspections, lost documents, or ignored calls, you may have a statutory unfair-claims practice.

2. Notice of Claim Rights