Mold Damage Property Insurance Denial Guide – Pinecrest, FL
[…] Disputes arise when the insurer tries to apply the cap to extensive structural repairs clearly linked to a covered water loss.
-
Excluded Causes of Loss: Hurricanes and wind-driven rain are covered perils, yet carriers may categorize resulting microbial growth as excluded mold. Florida courts, such as in Axis Surplus Ins. Co. v. Caribbean Beach Club Ass’n, Inc., 164 So. 3d 684 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015), have rejected such overly broad exclusions when mold stems from a covered peril.
3. Florida Legal Protections & Regulations
3.1 The Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act
Florida Statutes § 626.9541(1)(i) prohibits insurers from “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” or “denying claims without conducting reasonable investigations.” Documenting every interaction—phone calls, emails, inspection dates—helps demonstrate whether the insurer’s conduct breaches this statute.
3.2 Claims Handling Rules in the Florida Administrative Code
Fla. Admin.