Miramar, Florida Property Insurance & Property Damage Lawyer Near Me
[…] • The right to participate in free mediation offered by DFS if you dispute the amount or existence of coverage.

3. Deadlines for Reporting and Supplementing Claims

Florida Statute §627.70132 (revised 2021) imposes a strict one-year deadline to file an initial claim and 18 months for supplemental claims arising from a hurricane or windstorm. Missing these windows can give a carrier a legitimate basis to deny. Mark your calendar immediately after a storm.

4. Prompt, Fair Handling Obligations

Section 626.9541(1)(i) of the Florida Statutes forbids insurers from “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” If an insurer drags its feet, misrepresents facts, or requests duplicative documentation, those actions may constitute unfair claim settlement practices.

5. Attorney’s Fees for Wrongful Denial