Lawyers for Property Insurance: Guide for St. Augustine, Florida
[…] Stat. § 627.7142) provides that when you submit a claim, the insurer must:

  • Acknowledge your notice within 14 days.

  • Begin investigating within that period and, in most cases, complete the investigation within 90 days (Fla. Stat. § 627.70131).

  • Pay undisputed amounts promptly once coverage is confirmed.

These timelines apply to all residential property policies sold in Florida, including those issued by Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, a significant insurer along St. Augustine’s coastline.

2. The Right to Transparency and Communication

Under Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i), insurers may not “fail to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” They must respond to reasonable communications, explain coverage decisions, and provide copies of adjuster reports upon request. If an adjuster in Jacksonville ignores your calls for weeks, that could constitute an unfair claims practice.

3. The Right to Dispute Resolution