Lawyers for Insurance: Property Insurance Guide – Orlando, Florida
[…] Filing a complaint can pressure insurers to reevaluate a denial. DFS also posts hurricane claim statistics that reveal chronic underpayment trends.

3. Civil Remedy Notice (CRN)

Before suing for bad faith under Fla. Stat. §624.155, homeowners must file a CRN on DFS’s website, specifying the insurer’s violations (e.g., failing to settle in good faith). The insurer then has 60 days to cure. This process is technical; mistakes can void your bad-faith claim, so many policyholders hire counsel.

4. Anti-Retaliation Provisions

Under Fla. Stat. §626.9541(1)(i), it is an unfair claim settlement practice to “fail to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” If an insurer retaliates against a homeowner for disputing a denial, that conduct may support punitive damages.

5. Attorney Licensing Rules for Florida