Lawyers for Insurance: Property Insurance Guide Miami FL
[…] If you provide an inaccurate contents inventory or mistakenly list the wrong repair date, insurers may accuse you of material misrepresentation and void the claim. Always review sworn statements carefully and correct mistakes promptly.

6. Matching Issues

Florida’s Valued Policy Law (Fla. Stat. §627.702) requires insurers to pay for matching materials to maintain a uniform appearance when damage is more than cosmetic. Disputes erupt over partial tile roof replacements or discontinued flooring.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

1. Bad-Faith Remedies

Under §624.155, a policyholder may seek extracontractual damages if an insurer fails to settle a claim “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so” had it acted fairly. You must first send a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) through the DFS portal and allow the carrier 60 days to cure.

2. The “Prompt Pay” Law

Fla. Stat. §627.70131 imposes strict deadlines for insurers to investigate and pay property claims.