Lawyers for Homeowners: Property Insurance in Cocoa Beach, Florida
[…] 3. The Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights
The Florida Department of Financial Services (DFS) must provide a Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights when you file a residential property claim. Key provisions include:
-
Insurers must acknowledge your claim within 14 days.
-
They must begin an investigation within a reasonable time.
-
They have 60 days to pay or deny the claim after receiving a sworn proof of loss.
Failure to follow these timelines can constitute bad faith under Florida Statutes § 624.155.
4. Right to Fair Settlement Practices
Florida insurers must attempt “in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, they could and should have done so” (Fla. Stat. § 624.155). If an insurer drags its feet or offers an unreasonably low payment, you may have a separate bad-faith cause of action in addition to breach of contract.
5. Right to Hire Counsel and Assign Benefits
Homeowners may hire a licensed florida attorney at any stage of the claim.