Insurance Lawyers: Property Insurance, Hialeah, Florida
[…] After tropical rains clog Hialeah’s canals, insurers frequently deny using the flood exclusion. Misrepresentation or “Fraud” Any discrepancy on an application or claim form gives the insurer ammunition to void the policy under Fla. Stat. §627.409. Innocent mistakes can be labeled misrepresentation.
Because these justifications are technical, obtaining independent forensic experts often turns the tide in favor of policyholders.
Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations
1. Bad-Faith Remedies (Fla. Stat. §624.155)
When an insurer fails to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so,” it may be liable for extracontractual damages, including attorneys’ fees and in certain cases consequential losses. Before suing for bad faith, the insured must file a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) with DFS and allow a 60-day cure period.
2. Unfair Insurance Trade Practices (Fla. Stat. §626.9541)