Insurance Lawyers Guide: Property Insurance Oldsmar, Florida
[…] Understanding Your Property Insurance Rights in Florida

1. Right to Prompt Acknowledgment & Response

Under Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-166.024, insurers must acknowledge communication about a claim within 14 calendar days. After receiving a Proof of Loss, the insurer has 10 days to begin investigation and 90 days to pay or deny the claim. If you filed online through the DFS "MyFLClaim" portal, the time clock starts the moment the carrier receives electronic notice.

2. Right to a Fair Investigation

The Florida Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act (F.S. § 626.9541) makes it illegal for carriers to "fail to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims." Adjusters must investigate all causes of loss, not just those that benefit the insurer.

3. Right to Full Disclosure of Policy Provisions

Florida Statute § 627.70131 requires the insurer to provide a certified copy of your policy within 30 days of a written request.