Insurance Lawyer: Property Insurance in Jacksonville, Florida
[…] Under Florida law, an insurance policy is interpreted like any other contract. Courts apply the plain meaning of terms, and ambiguities are construed in favor of the insured (see Washington Nat’l Ins. Corp. v. Ruderman, 117 So.3d 943, Fla. 2013). This pro-insured rule can be decisive when an insurer relies on vague exclusions. Jacksonville policyholders should carefully review exclusions for “wind-driven rain,” “water intrusion,” or “earth movement,” as those terms frequently become battlegrounds in litigation.
2. Statutory Right to a Prompt, Fair Claim Handling
Section 626.9541(1)(i), Florida Statutes—part of the Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act—makes it unlawful for an insurer to “fail to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” or to deny claims without conducting a reasonable investigation. If your carrier drags its feet or denies your claim without adequate explanation, you may have a statutory bad-faith cause of action.
3. Right to a Detailed Denial Letter