Insurance Lawyer on Property Insurance – Lady Lake, Florida
[…] Insurers must respond within 10 business days.

4. Use DFS Mediation

If the dispute remains, file a DFS mediation request. Complete form DFS-I0-FM (available on the DFS website) and email it to [email protected]. The insurer must pay the $350 mediator fee and participate in good faith.

5. Consider the Appraisal Clause

Appraisal focuses on the amount of loss, not coverage. If the insurer admits coverage but undervalues repairs, invoke appraisal in writing. Select an experienced appraiser familiar with Lake County pricing to avoid artificially low numbers.

6. File a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN)

Should the insurer still refuse to pay, file a CRN through the DFS online portal. Clearly describe the violations—e.g., §626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a) “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” A properly drafted CRN preserves bad-faith damages.

7. Litigation

After the CRN cure period ends, your attorney may file suit in Lake County Circuit Court (for claims exceeding $50,000) or Lake County Court (claims up to $50,000).