Insurance Lawyer Guide to Property Insurance in Niceville, Florida
[…] 2. Homeowners Claim Bill of Rights

Florida’s Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights, codified at Fla. Stat. § 627.7142, requires carriers to:

  • Acknowledge your claim within 14 days.

  • Begin investigation within 10 business days of proof-of-loss documents.

  • Pay or deny the claim within 90 days unless factors outside the insurer’s control exist.

If any deadline is missed without reasonable cause, ask the carrier (in writing) for a specific explanation. Delays often hint at bad-faith handling, giving policyholders leverage for additional damages under Fla. Stat. § 624.155.

3. The Right to Prompt, Fair, and Equitable Settlement

Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-166.024 mandates that insurers “attempt in good faith to settle claims when… under all the circumstances it could and should have done so.” Adjusters must follow the code of ethics found in Rule 69B-220.201, which prohibits knowingly underpaying or misrepresenting policy language. If your claims adjuster in Niceville overlooks obvious wind-lifted shingles or charred trusses, document every interaction—the law is on your side.