Insurance Lawyer Guide: Property Insurance Perry, Florida
[…] • Misrepresentation or Fraud – Carriers sometimes accuse homeowners of exaggerating a claim. Florida law requires clear proof of intent to deceive before coverage can be voided.

  • Failure to Mitigate – Policies mandate reasonable steps (boarding windows, tarping a roof). Save all receipts to show you limited further loss.

If your denial cites any of the above, do not automatically accept the decision. Many turn on ambiguous policy language that Florida courts interpret against the insurer.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

Good-Faith Claims Handling

Fla. Stat. § 624.155 allows policyholders to sue an insurer for not attempting “in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” Before filing such an action, you must submit a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) to the DFS and give the insurer 60 days to cure the violation.

DFS Mediation & Neutral Evaluation