Insurance Lawyer Guide: Property Insurance in Dunedin, Florida
[…] Whether you own a historic bungalow in downtown Dunedin, a condo near Edgewater Drive, or a new build in Weaver Park, the information below equips you to push back against unfair claim denials and, when necessary, involve a qualified Florida attorney who focuses on insurance disputes.
Understanding Your Property Insurance Rights in Florida
The Policy Is a Contract—And You Have Enforceable Rights
Under Florida law, a homeowner’s insurance policy is a contract between the insurer and the policyholder. Section 624.155, Florida Statutes, allows an insured to bring a civil action against an insurer for not attempting “in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” That statutory right is in addition to traditional breach-of-contract remedies. Courts in the Second District Court of Appeal—whose jurisdiction covers Pinellas County and thus Dunedin—regularly enforce these rights.
Key Timeline Rights
-