Insurance Law Lawyer Guide: Property Insurance Davie, Florida
[…] Prompt Notice Requirements—Two Years and One Year Rules
In 2021 the Florida Legislature enacted §627.70132, shrinking the time for homeowners to report new losses. You must now:
-
Provide notice of a new or reopened claim within 2 years of the date of loss.
-
Provide notice of a supplemental claim (additional damage discovered) within 1 year after the initial claim payment.
These notice rules are separate from, and shorter than, the five-year lawsuit deadline under §95.11.
The Right to a Reasonable Investigation
Section 626.9541(1)(i) of the Florida Statutes prohibits insurers from “[f]ailing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” If your insurer performs a cursory inspection or ignores readily available evidence of damage in Davie, you may have grounds to allege an unfair claims practice.
Neutral Evaluation and Mediation Programs