Insurance Law Guide: Property Insurance in Daytona Beach, Florida
[…] Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 450 So.2d 565 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984)). Independent engineering opinions often reveal that supposed “construction defects” are in fact storm-related failures. Miscalculation of Actual Cash Value (ACV) Some carriers low-ball depreciation, effectively denying full payment. Recent amendments to § 627.7011 require replacement cost payment without discounting labor depreciation once repairs are performed. Challenging ACV can unlock thousands of dollars.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

Key Statutes Every Policyholder Should Know

  • § 626.9541 – Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act. Lists conduct deemed unfair, such as “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.”

  • § 624.155 – Civil Remedy Notice (CRN). Before suing for bad faith, you must file a CRN with the DFS and give the insurer 60 days to cure.

  • § 627.428 – Attorney’s Fees. If you sue and prevail by any amount, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees.