Insurance Claim Lawyer Guide: Property Insurance Delray Beach, Florida
[…] Under Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(7)(a), insurers have 90 days after receipt of a “proof-of-loss statement” to pay or deny a claim in whole or in part. If an insurer exceeds this deadline without a reasonable basis, you may claim interest on delayed benefits.
2. The Right to Notice of All Reasons for Denial
Florida Administrative Code 69O-166.024 requires carriers to state every specific policy exclusion or condition used to deny or reduce payment. If a later lawsuit reveals the carrier relied on new grounds, courts can exclude that evidence.
3. The Right to Civil Remedies for Bad Faith
Section 624.155, Florida Statutes, authorizes policyholders to file a civil remedy notice with the Florida Department of Financial Services (DFS) if an insurer fails to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” After a 60-day cure period, you may seek extra-contractual damages, including legal fees.
4. Statute of Limitations to Sue
Most property insurance disputes are litigated as breaches of written contract. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b) provides a five-year statute of limitations.