Insurance Attorney on Opa-locka, Florida Property Insurance
[…] Understanding Your Property Insurance Rights in Florida

1. The Right to Prompt Claim Handling

Florida Statute § 627.70131 requires an insurer to acknowledge receipt of a claim within 14 days and begin an investigation. The same statute mandates a coverage decision within 60 days after receiving a sworn proof of loss—unless factors outside the insurer’s control prevent it. If you submit documents on time, the carrier cannot indefinitely delay your Opa-locka claim.

2. The Right to Fair Settlement Practices

Florida recognizes a statutory bad-faith cause of action. Under Fla. Stat. § 624.155, policyholders may sue insurers that fail to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so had it acted fairly and honestly” toward the insured. Before filing suit, you must serve a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) through the DFS, giving the carrier 60 days to cure the violation.

3. The Right to Access Information