Insurance Attorney Guide to Property Insurance in Gainesville, Florida
[…] Disputes arise if the carrier’s chosen contractor produces sub-standard work.

  • Alleged Misrepresentation – Insurers sometimes rescind a policy if they believe the insured misrepresented prior losses or the age of a roof. The burden of proof remains on the insurer, and rescission is disfavored in Florida absent intentional misstatement.

Remember, a denial letter is not the final word. Many homeowners win full or partial payment after challenging the carrier’s interpretation under florida insurance law.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

1. Bad-Faith Statute (Fla. Stat. § 624.155)

When an insurer fails to settle a claim “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so,” it may face extra-contractual liability. A civil remedy notice (CRN) must be filed with DFS and the insurer, creating a 60-day cure period. If the carrier still refuses to pay, you may pursue bad-faith damages in addition to policy benefits.

2. Claim Handling Deadlines