Insurance Attorney Guide: Property Insurance in Oldsmar, Florida
[…] If you miss an Examination Under Oath (EUO) or fail to sign a sworn proof-of-loss form, the insurer may deny for “failure to cooperate.” Florida case law requires substantial—not perfect—compliance, but policyholders must still act diligently.

5. Alleged Fraud or Misrepresentation

Any misstatement—intentional or not—can trigger rescission or denial under Fla. Stat. § 627.409. Carriers sometimes overuse this defense; meticulous documentation can undermine the allegation.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

Statutory Bad-Faith Remedies

Under Fla. Stat. § 624.155, policyholders can sue insurers for bad faith if the carrier fails to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” A Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) must be filed with DFS, giving the insurer 60 days to cure its violation. If no cure is offered, damages may exceed policy limits and include attorney’s fees.

The 30-Day Payment Rule for Emergency Mitigation