Indian Harbour Beach, FL Property Insurance Lawyer Guide
[…] • The insurer must acknowledge receipt of your claim in writing within 14 days.

  • It must begin an investigation within a “reasonable time.”

  • You are entitled to a written explanation if the claim is fully or partially denied.

  • The carrier must pay or deny the claim within 90 days of receiving notice, barring factors beyond its control (§ 627.70131(7)(a)).

  • You may participate in mediation through DFS at the insurer’s expense before filing suit.

3. The Right to Prompt, Full, and Fair Payment

Florida’s “bad-faith” statute (§ 624.155) lets policyholders recover extra-contractual damages—including attorney’s fees—if an insurer fails to settle a claim “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” A Civil Remedy Notice must be filed with DFS and served on the insurer at least 60 days before filing a bad-faith lawsuit.

4. Assignment of Benefits (AOB) Restrictions