Guide to Property Insurance Rights in Jacksonville Beach, Florida
[…] Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

A. The Claims Administration Statute (§627.70131)

This cornerstone of florida insurance law regulates claim acknowledgment, investigation, and payment. Key provisions:

  • 14-Day Rule: Written acknowledgment required.

  • Communication Duty: Adjuster must respond to your inquiries within 14 days.

  • 90-Day Rule: Carrier must pay undisputed amounts or deny.

  • Interest Penalty: Failure triggers interest at the statutory rate.

B. Bad-Faith Statute (§624.155)

When an insurer fails to settle claims "when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so," you may file a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN). A valid CRN gives the carrier 60 days to cure. Non-compliance permits an action for extra-contractual damages, potentially far exceeding policy limits.

C. Attorney’s Fees (§627.428 and §57.041)