Guide to Property Insurance Claim Denials – Winter Haven, Florida
[…] When you pay premiums on time, the insurer must honor covered losses such as sudden water discharges that lead to mold. If your carrier denies the claim, it must provide a written explanation under Florida Statutes § 627.70131(7)(a), which requires the insurer to give “specific reasons” for the denial within 90 days after receiving notice of the claim.
2. Time Limits to Sue (Statute of Limitations)
If negotiations stall, you generally have five years to bring a breach-of-contract lawsuit, measured from the date of loss. See Florida Statutes § 95.11(2)(e). Missing this deadline can bar recovery entirely.
3. Timely Investigation Responsibilities
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-166.024 adopts unfair claims standards parallel to Florida Statutes § 626.9541(1)(i). Insurers may not “fail to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims.” If an adjuster arrives late or ignores evidence of mold, you may cite these provisions in a complaint to DFS or in litigation.
4. The Right to Appraisal or Mediation
Many homeowner policies contain an appraisal clause.