Guide to Property Insurance Claim Denials in Miami, Florida
[…] • Disputed Causation: Insurers may blame construction defects, groundwater intrusion, or pre-existing moisture rather than a sudden covered event.

  • Exclusionary Endorsements: Some surplus lines carriers add aggressive exclusions for mold, fungi, or bacteria.

The reasons above appear frequently in Miami-Dade Circuit Court dockets involving property insurance disputes, including People’s Trust Ins. Co. v. Hall, 321 So.3d 276 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021), where late notice and prejudice were central issues.

Florida Legal Protections & Regulations

Unfair Claim Settlement Practices

Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i) prohibits unfair claim settlement practices such as “denying claims without conducting reasonable investigations” and “failing to affirm or deny full or partial coverage within a reasonable time.” A pattern of these violations may justify a civil remedy notice (CRN) filed with DFS under Fla. Stat. § 624.155.

DFS Mediation & Neutral Evaluation