Guide to Property Insurance Claim Denials in Houston, Texas
[…] While TDI cannot award you money damages, its intervention often prompts quicker, fairer responses.

  • Gather your policy, denial letter, claim correspondence, and photos.

  • Complete TDI’s online form or mail Form FIN501.

  • TDI assigns a case number and requests a written response from your insurer within 15 days.

  • TDI reviews and informs you of its findings, usually within 45 days.

File online at TDI’s Consumer Complaint Portal.

2. Prompt Payment Interest and Attorney’s Fees

Under Texas Insurance Code §542.060, if an insurer violates the prompt-payment deadlines, it owes the claimant “interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent per year as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.” This statutory interest is often a strong negotiating tool.

3. Civil Remedies for Bad Faith

Chapter 541 provides remedies for unfair settlement practices, including up to three times actual damages if you prove the insurer knowingly violated the law.