Guide to Property Insurance Claim Denial – North Port, Florida
[…] A denial must be supported by the terms of that contract and comply with statutory obligations. If an insurer breaches the contract by wrongfully denying coverage, Florida courts may award damages and, in some cases, attorney’s fees under Fla. Stat. § 627.428.
2. Timely Decision Requirement
Florida Statutes require insurers to handle claims promptly. Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(7)(a) mandates that an insurer must pay or deny a claim within 90 days after receiving notice of loss, unless the failure to do so is caused by factors beyond the insurer’s control.
3. Good-Faith Obligations
Section 626.9541(1)(i) of the Florida Statutes designates several practices as unfair claim settlement acts, including “failing to adopt and implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” and “not attempting in good faith to settle claims… when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so.” Violation of these duties may expose the insurer to bad-faith liability under Fla. Stat. § 624.155.
4. Statute of Limitations