Guide to American Home Shield Claim Denials – Estero, Florida
[…] -
Practical, step-by-step actions to appeal or dispute a denial
-
When to involve a licensed Florida attorney
While the material slightly favors the homeowner’s perspective, it remains factual, cites controlling authorities, and offers clear directions specific to Estero. All statutes, rules, and agency procedures referenced were current as of June 2024.
Understanding Your Warranty Rights in Florida
1. The Legal Definition of a “Service Warranty”
Florida regulates home-warranty contracts through the Service Warranty Association Act, Fla. Stat. §§ 634.301–634.348. Under § 634.301(1), a service warranty is “any contract or agreement whereby a person undertakes to indemnify the holder against the cost of repair or replacement of property… due to operational or structural failure.” American Home Shield is licensed in Florida as a service-warranty association and must comply with these provisions.
2. Required Disclosures
Section 634.312 mandates that each warranty contract be in writing and include:
-