Destin, Florida Property Insurance | Insurance Attorney
[…] -
Statute of limitations: A lawsuit based on a written insurance contract must generally be filed within 5 years after the breach (Fla. Stat. §95.11(2)(e)). In practice, the breach occurs when the insurer denies or underpays the claim.
3. Prompt Payment Requirements
Fla. Stat. §627.70131(7)(a) obligates insurers to pay undisputed amounts within 60 days after receiving a sworn proof of loss. Failure to do so can trigger statutory interest.
4. Good-Faith Duties
Florida recognizes a first-party bad-faith cause of action under Fla. Stat. §624.155. If the carrier fails to settle a claim “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured,” you may recover extra-contractual damages—sometimes far exceeding policy limits—after first filing a Civil Remedy Notice with DFS.
Common Reasons Property Insurance Companies Deny Claims in Florida
Most denials fall into predictable categories.