DeLand, Florida Property Insurance Guide | Damage Lawyer
[…] Always provide accurate, documented information and keep your own copies.

6. Concurrent Causation

Florida hurricanes spawn wind and water. Insurers may argue flood (excluded) rather than wind (covered) caused the loss. A wind-storm engineer or meteorologist’s report can separate the perils. Under the Supreme Court’s decision in Sebastian v. State Farm, the burden is on the insurer once the homeowner shows at least part of the damage resulted from a covered peril.

Florida Legal Protections & Insurance Regulations

1. Bad-Faith Statute (§624.155)

When an insurer fails to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so,” you may file a Civil Remedy Notice (CRN) with the DFS. After a 60-day cure period, you can sue for extracontractual damages, including interest, attorney’s fees, and in certain cases, punitive damages.

2. Attorney’s Fees and “Prevailing Party” Rule