Clermont, Florida Property Insurance Rights: Lawyer Guide
[…] Florida Statutes and regulations create a baseline of consumer protections that insurers must follow. Below are the most important rights Clermont homeowners should understand:

  • Right to Prompt Acknowledgment & Investigation – Under Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(1), an insurer must acknowledge your claim within 14 days after you communicate it. Subsection (7) requires insurers to pay or deny the claim within 90 days, absent factors beyond their control.

  • Right to Good-Faith Handling – Florida’s common-law duty of good faith, codified in part by Fla. Stat. § 624.155, obligates carriers to settle claims “when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured.” A breach may expose the insurer to extra-contractual (bad-faith) damages.

  • Right to Notice of Reasons for Denial – If the company denies your claim, § 627.70131(5)(a) requires a written explanation referencing specific policy language, not vague generalities.