American Home Shield Denial Guide – San Francisco, FL
[…] • Maintain specific financial reserves

  • File annual financial reports with the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (OIR)

  • Handle claims in good faith and within 60 days after proof-of-loss (Fla. Stat. § 634.436)

Because AHS is licensed in Florida as a service warranty association, it is legally bound by these consumer-friendly requirements.

2. Contractual Rights Versus Statutory Rights

Your rights come from two places:

  • Contract terms – the written AHS booklet/plan you received after purchase

  • Florida statutes – especially FDUTPA (Fla. Stat. §§ 501.201–501.213) and Chapter 634 protections

Even if your contract tries to limit liability, Florida law prevents companies from using deceptive or unfair practices. For example, under Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1), “unfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” AHS must therefore honor legitimate claims and communicate honestly.

3. Statute of Limitations for Warranty Disputes

Under Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b), an action based on a written contract must be filed within five years.