American Home Shield Claim Guide – Stuart, Florida
[…] Stat. § 634.301-634.348, its claim denials still spark thousands of consumer complaints statewide every year. This guide arms Stuart residents with the statutes, procedures, and resources they need to fight back—while slightly favoring the policyholder’s perspective and remaining strictly factual.

Understanding Your Warranty Rights in Florida

1. What Exactly Is a “Service Warranty” Under Florida Law?

Florida treats home warranties as service warranties—a specialized insurance product regulated by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (OIR). Under Fla. Stat. § 634.301(13), a service warranty is “any contract or agreement whereby a person undertakes to indemnify the holder… against the cost of repair or replacement of property due to failure.” That definition squarely covers AHS Home Warranty plans.

2. Statute of Limitations

  • Written contracts: 5 yearsFla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b)

  • Statutory Unfair Trade Practices claims: 4 yearsFla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(f)