American Home Shield Claim Denial Guide – Homestead, FL
[…] -
Code Violation or Improper Installation – Claiming the system was not installed per code, despite passing Miami-Dade County inspections.
-
Excluded Components – For example, ductwork or refrigerant lines deemed “outside” the covered unit.
-
Recall of Authorization – AHS initially dispatches a contractor, then reverses approval after the technician submits findings.
Knowing these patterns helps you gather the evidence needed to contest a denial.
Florida Legal Protections & Consumer Rights
FDUTPA: Your Primary Weapon
FDUTPA (§501.204) prohibits “unfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Courts have applied FDUTPA to warranty companies that misrepresent coverage or delay payments. If AHS’s denial letter contains misstatements about your contract, you may have grounds for a FDUTPA claim seeking:
-
Actual damages (typically the cost of repair/replacement).
-